• The fee basis requirement is described at 29 C.F.R. § 541.605:
[…] • One problem with this classification arises from how these clinicians are paid.  To satisfy the professional exemption, an employee must be paid on a salary or fee basis.  29 C.F.R. § 541.300(1).  If a registered nurse is classified as exempt from overtime but is not paid on a salary basis, her classification should be closely considered to see whether her manner of compensation satisfies the alternate “fee basis” requirement.  If it does not, then the nurse is eligible for overtime under the FLSA.
  • The fee basis requirement is described at 29 C.F.R. § 541.605:

“An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘fee basis’ . . . if the employee is paid an agreed sum for a single job regardless of the time required for its completion.These payments resemble piecework payments with the important distinction that generally a “fee” is paid for the kind of job that is unique rather than for a series of jobs repeated an indefinite number of times and for which payment on an identical basis is made over and over again.